Home / Uncategorized / NRL team list Tuesday live blog: Round 21 – all teams named

NRL team list Tuesday live blog: Round 21 – all teams named

Issac Luke and Reagan Campbell-Gillard are set to be among the high-profile players returning for their clubs in Round 21 of the NRL season, while Luke Keary will be in a race against the clock to be back for the finals. Join The Roar for all the team lists and news from 3:30pm (AEST).

Campbell-Gillard and Luke will both need to pass final tests, but the early mail suggests they will return for the Panthers and Warriors respectively.

Newcastle half Connor Watson is another expected to make his injury comeback this weekend.

While they were both expected back last week, the Sharks are also likely to be bolstered by the return of Josh Dugan and Wade Graham.

The worst injury news out of last weekend surrounds Luke Keary, who copped a leg injury for the Roosters and will be out until at least the beginning of the finals.

Others expected to be out are Kaysa Pritchard and Ben Hampton, while David Klemmer has been confirmed to miss a week after being suspended for a hit on Moses Mbye during the Bulldogs’ win over the Tigers last weekend.

In other news, both Apisai Koroisau and Greg Inglis are due back next week, with the duo unlikely to be named for the Sea Eagles and Rabbitohs respectively this weekend.

At the Dragons, Jason Nightingale may be dropped on the wing after his poor performance, while the Raiders may be forced to stick with the same 17 due to their injury toll.

Round 21 NRL team lists
Thursday, 7:50pm: Canterbury Bulldogs vs Brisbane Broncos at ANZ Stadium

Canterbury Bulldogs
1 Will Hopoate, 2 Brett Morris, 3 Josh Morris, 4 Kerrod Holland, 5 Reimis Smith, 6 Lachlan Lewis, 7 Jeremy Marshall-King, 8 Aiden Tolman, 9 Michael Lichaa, 10 David Klemmer, 11 Josh Jackson (c), 12 Rhyse Martin, 13 Adam Elliott
Interchange: 14 Fa’amanu Brown, 15 Greg Eastwood, 16 Ofahiki Ogden, 17 Chris Smith, 19 Renouf Toomaga, 20 Matthew Frawley, 21 Francis Tualau, 23 John Olive

Brisbane Broncos
1. Jamayne Isaako, 2 Corey Oates, 3 James Roberts, 4 Darius Boyd (c), 5 Jordan Kahu, 6 Anthony Milford, 7 Kodi Nikorima, 8 Matthew Lodge, 9 Andrew McCullough, 10 Sam Thaiday, 11 Alex Glenn, 12 Tevita Pangai jnr, 13 Josh McGuire
Interchange: 14 Kotoni Stags, 15 Joe Ofahengaue, 16 Korbin Sims, 17 David Fifita, 18 Gehamat Shibasaki, 19 Patrick Mago, 20 Sam Tagataese, 21 Troy Dargan

Friday, 6pm: Newcastle Knights vs Wests Tigers at McDonald Jones Stadium

Newcastle Knights
1 Kalyn Ponga, 2 Ken Sio, 3 Sione Mata’utia, 4 Cory Denniss, 5 Shaun Kenny-Dowall, 6 Connor Watson, 7 Mitchell Pearce (c), 8 Herman Ese’ese, 9 Danny Levi, 10 Daniel Saifiti, 11 Lachlan Fitzgibbon, 12 Mitch Barnett, 13 Aidan Guerra
Interchange: 14 Jamie Buhrer (c), 15 Chris Heighington, 16 Josh King, 17 JJ Felise, 18 Nick Meaney, 19 Sam Stone, 20 Jack Cogger, 21 Luke Yates

Wests Tigers
1 Moses Mbye, 2 David Nofoaluma, 3 Esan Marsters, 4 Kevin Naiqama, 5 Corey Thompson, 6 Benji Marshall, 7 Luke Brooks, 8 Russell Packer, 9 Robbie Farah, 10 Ben Matulino, 11 Michael Chee Kam, 12 Luke Garner, 13 Elijah Taylor (c)
Interchange: 14 Alex Twal, 15 Suaso Sue, 16 Robbie Rochow, 17 Matt Eisenhuth, 18 Jacob Liddle, 19 Chris McQueen, 20 Pita Godinet, 21 Malakai Watene-Zelezniak

Friday, 7:55pm: South Sydney Rabbitohs vs Melbourne Storm at ANZ Stadium

South Sydney Rabbitohs
1 Alex Johnston, 2 Campbell Graham, Hymel Hunt, 4 Dane Gagai, 5 Robert Jennings, 6 Cody Walker, 7 Adam Reynolds, 8 Tom Burgess, 9 Damien Cook, 10 George Burgess, 11 John Sutton, 12 Angus Crichton, 13 Sam Burgess (c)
Interchange: 14 Adam Doueihi, 15 Cameron Murray, 16 Jason Clark, 17 Tevita Tatola, 18 Billy Brittain, 19 Kyle Turner, 20 Dean Britt, 21 Braidon Burns

Melbourne Storm
1 Billy Slater, 2 Suliasi Vunivalu, 3 Will Chambers, 4 Curtis Scott, 5 Josh Addo-Carr, 6 Cameron Munster, 7 Jahrome Hughes, 8 Jesse Bromwich, 9 Cameron Smith (c), 10 Nelson Asofa-Solomona, 11 Felise Kaufusi, 12 Ryan Hoffman, 13 Dale Finucane
Interchange: 14 Joe Stimson, 15 Tim Glasby, 16 Christian Welch, 17 Kenny Bromwich, 18 Justin Olam, 19 Tui Kamikamica, 20 Albert Vete, 21 Cheyse Blair

Saturday, 3pm: St George Illawarra Dragons vs New Zealand Warriors at WIN Stadium

St George Illawarra Dragons
1 Matt Dufty, 2 Jordan Pereira, 3 Euan Aitken, 4 Tim Lafai, 5 Jason Nightingale, 6 Gareth Widdop (c), 7 Ben Hunt, 8 James Graham, 9 Cameron McInnes, 10 Paul Vaughan, 11 Tyson Frizell, 12 Tariq Sims, 13 Jack de Belin
Interchange: 14 Jeremy Latimore, 15 Kurt Mann, 16 Leeson Ah Mau, 17 Luciano Leilua, 18 Patrick Herbert, 19 Blake Lawrie, 20 Zachary Lomax, 21 Mitchell Allgood

New Zealand Warriors
1 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, 2 David Fusitu’a, 3 Gerard Beale, 4 Solomone Kata, 5 Ken Maumalo, 6 Blake Green, 7 Shaun Johnson, 8 James Gavet, 9 Issac Luke, 10 Agnatius Paasi, 11 Isaiah Papali’i, 12 Tohu Harris, 13 Adam Blair
Interchange: 14 Jazz Tevaga, 15 Simon Mannering, 16 Leivaha Pulu, 17 Bunty Afoa, 18 Peta Hiku, 20 Mason Lino, 21 Sam Lisone, 22 Joseph Vuna

Saturday, 5:30pm: Parramatta Eels vs Gold Coast Titans at ANZ Stadium

Parramatta Eels
1 Clint Gutherson (c), 2 Bevan French, 3 Michael Jennings, 4 Jarryd Hayne, 5 George Jennings, 6 Corey Norman, 7 Mitchell Moses, 8 Siosaia Vave, 9 Reed Mahoney, 10 Tim Mannah (c), 11 Marata Niukore, 12 Tepai Moeroa, 13 Nathan Brown
Interchange: 14 Jaeman Salmon, 15 Kane Evans, 16 Peni Terepo, 17 Brad Takairangi, 18 Will Smith, 19 David Gower, 20 Greg Leleisiuao, 21 Raymond Stone

Gold Coast Titans
1 Michael Gordon, 2 Anthony Don, 3 Konrad Hurrell, 4 Brenko Lee, 5 Phillip Sami, 6 AJ Brimson, 7 Ashley Taylor, 8 Jarrod Wallace, 9 Nathan Peats, 10 Ryan James (c), 11 Kevin Proctor, 12 Keegan Hipgrave, 13 Jai Arrow
Interchange: 14 Mitch Rein, 15 Moeaki Fotuaika,16 Jack Stockwell, 17 Will Matthews, 18 Leilani Latu, 19 Brendan Elliot, 20 Jai Whitbread, 21 Kane Elgey

Saturday, 7:30pm: Sydney Roosters vs North Queensland Cowboys at Allianz Stadium

Sydney Roosters
1 James Tedesco, 2 Daniel Tupou, 3 Latrell Mitchell, 4 Joseph Manu, 5 Blake Ferguson, 6 Ryan Matterson, 7 Cooper Cronk, 8 Jared Waerea-Hargreaves, 9 Jake Friend (c), 10 Siosiua Taukeiaho, 11 Boyd Cordner, 12 Isaac Liu, 13 Victor Radley
Interchange: 14 Dylan Napa, 15 Zane Tetevano, 16 Mitchell Aubusson, 17 Kurt Baptiste, 18 Nat Butcher, 19 Mitchell Cornish, 20 Sean O’Sullivan, 21 Lindsay Collins

North Queensland Cowboys
1 Te Maire Martin, 2 Kyle Feldt, 3 Enari Tuala, 4 Kane Linnett, 5 Justin O’Neill, 6 Jake Clifford, 7 Johnathan Thurston (c), 8 Matt Scott, 9 Jake Granville, 10 Jordan McLean, 11 Gavin Cooper, 12 Coen Hess, 13 Jason Taumalolo
Interchange: 14 Ben Hampton, 15 Shaun Fensom, 16 John Asiata, 17 Scott Bolton, 18 Corey Jensen, 19 Lachlan Coote, 20 Javid Bowen, 21 Francis Molo

Sunday, 2pm: Cronulla Sharks vs Manly Sea Eagles at Southern Cross Group Stadium

Cronulla Sharks
1 Valentine Holmes, 2 Sosaia Feki, 3 Jesse Ramien, 4 Ricky Leutele, 5 Sione Katoa, 6 Matt Moylan, 7 Chad Townsend, 8 Andrew Fifita, 9 Jayden Brailey, 10 Matt Prior, 11 Luke Lewis, 12 Wade Graham (c), 13 Paul Gallen (c)
Interchange: 14 Scott Sorensen, 15 James Segeyaro, 16 Aaron Woods, 17 Jayson Bukuya, 18 Josh Dugan, 19 Ava Seumanufagai , 20 Joseph Paulo, 21 Kyle Flanagan

Manly Sea Eagles
1 Tom Trbojevic, 2 Jorge Taufua, 3 Moses Suli, 4 Brian Kelly, 5 Bradley Parker, 6 Dylan Walker, 7 Daly Cherry-Evans (c), 8 Addin Fonua-Blake, 9 Manase Fainu, 10 Martin Taupau, 11 Joel Thompson, 12 Shaun Lane, 13 Jake Trbojevic
Interchange: 14 Trent Hodkinson, 15 Kelepi Tanginoa, 16 Frank Winterstein, 17 Taniela Paseka, 18 Matthew Wright, 20 Jack Gosiewski, 21 Toafofoa Sipley, 22 Lloyd Perrett

Sunday, 4:10pm: Penrith Panthers vs Canberra Raiders at Panthers Stadium

Penrith Panthers
1 Tyrone Peachey, 2 Josh Mansour, 3 Waqa Blake, 4 Dean Whare, 5 Dallin Watene-Zelezniak, 6 James Maloney (c), 7 Nathan Cleary, 8 Moses Leota, 9 Sione Katoa, 10 James Tamou, 11 Viliame Kikau, 12 Isaah Yeo, 13 James Fisher-Harris
Interchange: 14 Tyrone May, 15 Trent Merrin, 16 Jack Hetherington, 17 Corey Harawira-Naera, 18 Reagan Campbell-Gillard, 19 Kaide Ellis, 20 Christian Crichton, 21 Wayde Egan

Canberra Raiders
1 Nick Cotric, 2 Brad Abbey, 3 Blake Austin, 4 Joseph Leilua, 5 Jordan Rapana, 6 Aidan Sezer, 7 Sam Williams, 8 Iosia Soliola, 9 Josh Hodgson (c), 10 Junior Paulo, 11 Joseph Tapine, 12 Elliott Whitehead, 13 Josh Papalii
Interchange: 14 Dunamis Lui, 15 Shannon Boyd, 16 Siliva Havili, 17 Luke Bateman, 18 Liam Knight, 19 Jack Murchie, 20 Makahesi Makatoa, 21 Emre Guler

All times AEST.

Be sure to join The Roar for live coverage of team list Tuesday from 3:30pm (AEST) and don’t forget to add a comment in the section below.

Article link: NRL team list Tuesday live blog: Round 21 – all teams named. Written by Scott Pryde, on The Roar – Your Sports Opinion.

Read more: theroar.com.au

About scalptur

Check Also

Spirit Airlines raises profile with new South Florida headquarters

Spirit Airline is jumping into the consolidated headquarters and training center game with a brand-new …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *